Minimal Wear vs Field Tested: Is MW Worth Paying For? 15 Measured Pairs

Sukie, Founder & Market Tracker at CS2 Skin Prices

Sukie · Founder & Market Tracker

Sukie has tracked the Counter-Strike skin economy since 2023, maintaining a price-history spreadsheet that covers 400+ skins and testing every major marketplace with her own inventory. She writes and updates every guide on CS2 Skin Prices herself.

Last updated: 2026-10-17

Minimal wear vs field tested has a short answer. Minimal Wear is the better-looking copy of a skin, never the better-playing one, and on 14 October 2026 it cost a median 31% more than Field-Tested across twelve same-skin pairs I priced on the Steam Community Market. That premium is worth paying on clean, pale or glossy finishes, and on cheap skins where 31% is a few dollars. It is not worth paying on finishes whose float floor squeezes Minimal Wear into a sliver, like the AK-47 Redline, where my own feed shows MW at 4.84× the Field-Tested price, or on expensive skins where a hand-picked low-float Field-Tested gives you most of the look for a fraction of the gap.

The rest of this page is the evidence behind that verdict, pair by pair: what the two labels actually guarantee, fifteen measured price gaps, why they run from almost nothing to nearly five times, whether the gap moves if you wait, and a decision table you can apply to the skin you are looking at right now. If you want the wider three-tier picture instead, the Factory New vs Minimal Wear vs Field-Tested overview covers it; this page is only about the MW-or-FT call.

Bar chart of the Minimal Wear premium over Field-Tested for 15 CS2 skins, from +0.3% on the Kukri Knife Slaughter to +381% on the AK-47 Redline
Minimal Wear premium over Field-Tested for the same skin. The median across the twelve Steam pairs was +31%; the AK-47 Redline, with its 0.10 float floor, is the outlier.Chart: original data visualisation by cs2skinprices.com. Amber bars: Steam Community Market lowest listings, 14 October 2026, 06:22–06:24 UTC. Blue bars: cs2skinprices.com price feed, 13 October 2026.

Is Minimal Wear actually better than Field-Tested?

Better in one sense only: it shows less wear. Every CS2 skin carries a float value between 0 and 1 that is fixed when the item is created and never changes afterwards, however much you play with it. The wear label is just a bucket laid over that number. Minimal Wear covers 0.07 to 0.15, Field-Tested covers 0.15 to 0.38, as BLAST's wear-level guide lists them. Nothing else differs. Recoil, damage and accuracy are identical across all five tiers, so the question is purely about looks and money.

Two details in those ranges decide most of the buying logic. First, the Minimal Wear band is narrow, 0.08 of float, while Field-Tested is 0.23 wide, nearly three times the span. A Field-Tested label therefore promises far less than a Minimal Wear one: a 0.151 and a 0.37 both say Field-Tested, and they can look a full grade apart. Second, the boundary is a hard line. A 0.149 is Minimal Wear and a 0.151 is Field-Tested, and at that distance nobody can tell them apart in a match or on an inspect screen. The label jump at 0.15 is a price event, not a visual one.

So when people search "is minimal wear better than field tested", the honest version is: the average Minimal Wear copy looks better than the average Field-Tested copy, but the best Field-Tested copies overlap with the worst Minimal Wear ones. That overlap is where the money is, and it is why I never compare labels without checking the float behind them. Our guide to checking a CS2 float shows the three free ways to read that number before you pay.

Fifteen pairs, priced the same week

To put a number on the premium I priced the same skin in both tiers. Twelve pairs come from the Steam Community Market: on the morning of 14 October 2026, between 06:22 and 06:24 UTC, I requested the lowest Minimal Wear and the lowest Field-Tested listing for each skin from Steam's own market, one venue for both sides so the ratio is not distorted by different fees or audiences. I picked them to cover rifles, AWPs, pistols and knives at price points from about $5 to about $400. Steam's response also includes how many copies sold in the previous 24 hours, which I kept because it says a lot about how easy each tier is to resell.

SkinLowest MW listingLowest FT listingMW premiumGap in dollarsSteam sales, past 24 h (MW / FT)
AWP Atheris$8.93$5.03+77.5%+$3.90140 / 267
AK-47 Vulcan$410.00$233.25+75.8%+$176.752 / 1
USP-S Cortex$7.42$4.57+62.4%+$2.8582 / 195
AK-47 Slate$7.68$4.90+56.7%+$2.78198 / 457
AWP Wildfire$75.36$48.41+55.7%+$26.957 / 25
M4A1-S Printstream$297.50$223.60+33.1%+$73.901 / 12
AK-47 Case Hardened$322.00$249.98+28.8%+$72.022 / 2
Desert Eagle Printstream$54.65$44.12+23.9%+$10.5346 / 101
Glock-18 Water Elemental$25.23$21.68+16.4%+$3.5540 / 34
★ Flip Knife Urban Masked$179.17$154.23+16.2%+$24.941 / 2
M4A1-S Hyper Beast$150.65$136.77+10.1%+$13.884 / 5
★ Kukri Knife Slaughter$148.35$147.94+0.3%+$0.417 / 5

Across those twelve pairs the Minimal Wear premium ran from +0.3% (Kukri Knife Slaughter) to +77.5% (AWP Atheris), with a median of +31%. Steam's 24-hour median sale price for each tier, which the same response returns, gave the same median premium to within half a point, so the gap is not just a quirk of who happened to list lowest that morning.

The other three pairs come from my own price feed, which takes the lowest listing across the tracked marketplaces for about sixty items. These are live figures, last refreshed 16 October 2026:

  • AK-47 Redline: Minimal Wear $115.49, Field-Tested $23.86, so MW costs 4.84× FT.
  • USP-S Kill Confirmed: MW $82.35, FT $55.98, a multiple of 1.47×.
  • AWP Dragon Lore: MW $8,308, FT $5,915, a multiple of 1.40×.

On 13 October those three read +381%, +55% and +41%. Put all fifteen side by side and the Redline sits alone at the top, which is the first lesson of the data: there is no single "MW premium". There is a typical one, around a third, and a handful of skins where the label means something very different.

Why the gap runs from nothing to almost five times

Four things explain nearly every row above.

A float floor that squeezes Minimal Wear. The AK-47 Redline cannot roll below 0.10, so its Minimal Wear band is only 0.10 to 0.15, and no Factory New version exists at all. MW is both the cleanest Redline you can own and a scarce one, and the price reflects scarcity rather than looks; the full story is on the AK-47 Redline price guide. Whenever a finish's MW premium looks absurd, check its float range first. A capped range is the usual cause.

Finishes that show every scratch. Pale bodies and mirror-clean designs lose the thing you are paying for as float rises. The Printstream family is the obvious case, and the USP-S Cortex's light body picks up visible scratching well inside Field-Tested. On those skins buyers pay to avoid the FT lottery, and the premiums I measured (+33% on the M4A1-S Printstream, +62% on the Cortex) reflect it.

Cheap skins carry big percentages. The three skins under $10 in the Steam set, Atheris, Cortex and Slate, all landed in the top four by percentage. Their premiums of 57% to 78% amount to $2.78 to $3.90. Percentages look dramatic at the bottom of the market because a couple of dollars is a large share of a small number.

Knives price on finish, not label. The two knives had the smallest premiums in the set: +16.2% on the Flip Knife Urban Masked and +0.3% on the Kukri Slaughter. Steam's 24-hour median sale was actually lower for the Minimal Wear copy on both, at $139.11 against $153.52 for the Flip and $126.64 against $133.49 for the Kukri, though on one or a handful of sales each. My reading is that knife buyers pay for the knife and the finish, and the wear label is a secondary filter. Steam's sale counts are too thin to prove that, so treat it as a pattern to check, not a rule. The Kukri knife guide shows how far apart the finishes of one knife can sit.

What surprised me is the dark-finish rule of thumb. Dark, busy designs hide wear, and that does keep the gap small on the Hyper Beast (+10.1%) and the Water Elemental (+16.4%). But the AK-47 Slate, about as dark and matte as a rifle finish gets, still carried +56.7%. Hiding wear lowers the reason to pay for MW, but it does not stop the market charging for the label. That is exactly why a dark skin is the best place to buy Field-Tested.

Does the gap move if you wait?

Barely, on the three pairs I have tracked since 31 July 2026. My price history stores a lowest-listing reading for both tiers roughly every three days through 13 September and one more on 13 October, eighteen readings per item. Dividing Minimal Wear by Field-Tested at each reading gives the multiple over time:

  • AK-47 Redline: 4.85× on 31 July, 4.81× on 13 October. The lowest reading was 4.70× (22 August) and the highest 5.42× (10 September), when the FT side dipped to $23.99 while MW held at $129.98.
  • AWP Dragon Lore: 1.39× on 31 July, 1.41× on 13 October, never outside 1.37× to 1.46×.
  • USP-S Kill Confirmed: 1.53× on 31 July and 1.55× on 13 October, but with the widest swing, from 1.42× (13 September) to 2.00× (7 August). That 2.00× came from a single cheap Field-Tested listing at $48.93; by the next reading the lowest FT listing was back at $64.33.

Both tiers fell over the period on all three skins, the Redline MW from $138.26 to $119.34 and the FT from $28.52 to $24.80, for example, but they fell together. Waiting for the premium to narrow is not a strategy that the data supports. Watching for a cheap listing on either side is. The Kill Confirmed spike is the useful lesson: the gap is set by whoever lists lowest, and a single underpriced copy can move it by a third for a day or two. If you are not in a hurry, a price alert on the tier you want is worth more than any rule about which tier is better value.

Three skins over eleven weeks is a narrow base, and I would not stretch it to the whole market. For the method behind these readings and what the longer series shows, see what my own price history shows.

Percent or dollars: which number should decide it?

Dollars, almost always. The percentage tells you how the market values the label; the dollar gap tells you what the choice costs you. They point in opposite directions more often than you would expect.

Take the two ends of the Steam table. The AWP Atheris had the highest percentage premium of the twelve, +77.5%, and it cost $3.90 to step up to Minimal Wear. The AK-47 Vulcan had nearly the same percentage, +75.8%, and the same step cost $176.75. Nobody should make those two decisions the same way. On the Atheris, the extra cleanliness is cheap enough that I would simply buy the copy I like the look of. On the Vulcan, $176.75 buys a lot of alternatives, including a carefully chosen low-float Field-Tested.

The M4A1-S Printstream and the AK-47 Case Hardened make the same point from the middle of the table. Their percentage premiums were modest, +33.1% and +28.8%, yet each meant paying about $72 to $74 more. On the Case Hardened, it is also money spent on the wrong variable: the blue pattern of a given copy moves its price far more than its wear tier does, so paying a wear premium for an unremarkable pattern is the expensive mistake.

A simple filter I use: if the dollar gap is smaller than what you would happily spend on a sticker, the MW-or-FT question is a matter of taste and you can stop thinking. If it is larger than the price of a second skin, inspect the floats on the cheapest Field-Tested listings before deciding, because the answer usually turns on one copy rather than on the label.

The decision table, finish by finish

This is the table I would apply to any skin, using the 14 October Steam pairs and my feed as the reference points. Find the row that matches what you are looking at.

Your situationWhat the measured pairs showedMy call
Float floor squeezes MW (Redline-style capped range)Redline MW at 4.81× FT on 13 October; the multiple stayed between 4.70× and 5.42× since 31 JulyField-Tested, aiming for 0.15–0.18. Pay MW only if owning the cleanest copy is the whole point
Skin under about $10Atheris, Cortex and Slate: +57% to +78%, but $2.78 to $3.90 in dollarsMinimal Wear if you like it better. The gap is too small to optimise
Pale, glossy or Printstream-style finishM4A1-S Printstream +33.1%, Cortex +62.4%, Deagle Printstream +23.9%Minimal Wear, or a Field-Tested you have inspected below about 0.18
Dark or busy finishHyper Beast +10.1%, Water Elemental +16.4%, but Slate +56.7%Field-Tested. Wear hides well, so any premium buys little you can see
Expensive rifle or AWP, $200 and upVulcan +$176.75, Case Hardened +$72.02, Dragon Lore at 1.41× on 13 OctoberField-Tested with a hand-picked float; on Case Hardened, pick the pattern first
KnifeFlip Urban Masked +16.2%, Kukri Slaughter +0.3%; MW median sale below FT on bothCheck both tiers' listings every time. When the gap is near zero, take the MW
You may resell within monthsFT sold more copies on Steam than MW in 8 of the 12 pairs over 24 hoursLean Field-Tested; there are usually more buyers for it

The last row matters more than it looks. Liquidity is part of the price: if you can sell a tier faster, you lose less to undercutting when you exit. On the Atheris, Steam recorded 267 Field-Tested sales against 140 Minimal Wear in the same 24 hours, and on the Slate 457 against 198. For a skin you will keep and use, ignore this row. For one you are likely to flip, it tips close calls towards Field-Tested.

How I would actually buy either tier

The table settles which tier. These steps settle which copy, and they matter as much as the label.

1. Price both tiers on the same venue at the same time. A Minimal Wear price from one marketplace against a Field-Tested price from another tells you mostly about the two marketplaces. I compare like with like, the same way the table above was built.

2. If you lean Field-Tested, sort by float, not price. The cheapest few FT listings usually span much of the 0.15–0.38 range at nearly the same price. A copy near 0.15 to 0.18 is the closest thing to Minimal Wear you can buy at the FT price, and it is the main reason the premium is skippable on so many skins. The Field-Tested guide covers that low-float hunt in detail.

3. If you lean Minimal Wear, avoid paying MW money for an FT look. A 0.14 Minimal Wear sits right next to the boundary and looks like a good Field-Tested. If you are paying the premium for cleanliness, a copy nearer 0.07 to 0.09 is what actually delivers it, and the Minimal Wear tier guide explains that sweet spot.

4. On pattern skins, the pattern outranks the tier. Case Hardened, Fade and Doppler copies are priced on the seed or phase first. A great-pattern Field-Tested often beats a poor-pattern Minimal Wear on both looks and resale.

5. Check the live number before you commit. Every figure on this page is dated for a reason. Prices move every day, so treat the table as a guide to the size of the gap and check the current listings on the skin itself. Our CS2 skin prices homepage carries the live feed for the items I track, and the CS2 float hub links every wear guide on the site.

If you are weighing the next step down instead, the trade-offs between Well-Worn and Field-Tested work differently, because there the label is cheaper than the look. Between Minimal Wear and Field-Tested it is usually the other way round: you pay for the label, and the inspect screen tells you whether it was worth it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Minimal Wear better than Field-Tested in CS2?

Only visually. Minimal Wear covers floats 0.07 to 0.15 and Field-Tested 0.15 to 0.38, so MW copies show less wear on average. Gameplay is identical. A low-float Field-Tested near 0.15 looks practically the same as a high-float Minimal Wear near 0.15, so compare the actual floats, not just the labels.

How much more does Minimal Wear cost than Field-Tested?

Across twelve same-skin pairs I priced on the Steam Community Market on 14 October 2026, the median premium for the lowest Minimal Wear listing over the lowest Field-Tested one was +31%, ranging from +0.3% on the Kukri Knife Slaughter to +77.5% on the AWP Atheris. Floor-capped skins are the exception: the AK-47 Redline's MW cost 4.81 times its FT price in my feed on 13 October.

Why is a Minimal Wear Redline so much more expensive than Field-Tested?

The Redline cannot roll a float below 0.10, so its Minimal Wear band is only 0.10 to 0.15 and Factory New does not exist. MW is both the top tier and a scarce one. In my price history the MW-to-FT multiple stayed between 4.70 and 5.42 times from 31 July to 13 October 2026.

What does FN vs MW vs FT mean?

They are three of the five CS2 wear labels: Factory New (0.00–0.07), Minimal Wear (0.07–0.15) and Field-Tested (0.15–0.38). Well-Worn and Battle-Scarred follow. The FN vs MW step is usually a smaller visual change than MW vs FT, because wear builds up mostly through the Field-Tested range.

Is a 0.15 float Minimal Wear or Field-Tested?

The boundary sits at 0.15: anything below it is Minimal Wear and anything from 0.15 upward is Field-Tested. A 0.149 and a 0.151 are indistinguishable on screen, but they are listed and priced as different tiers, which is why low-float Field-Tested copies are often the best value on a skin.

Is Field-Tested easier to sell than Minimal Wear?

Usually, yes. In the 24 hours before my 14 October check, Steam recorded more Field-Tested sales than Minimal Wear sales in 8 of the 12 pairs, for example 457 against 198 on the AK-47 Slate. That matters if you plan to resell soon; for a skin you keep, it is irrelevant.

Does the gap between Minimal Wear and Field-Tested change over time?

On the three pairs I have tracked since 31 July 2026 it has been steady: the Dragon Lore multiple stayed between 1.37 and 1.46 times, and the Redline went from 4.85 to 4.81 times. The biggest swings came from single underpriced listings, so a price alert is more useful than waiting for the gap to close.

Related guides

SharePostReddit